Oscars 2018 winners list : 90th Anniversary Academy Awards

Oscars 2018 winners list : 90th Anniversary Academy Awards

On Sunday night at the Oscars 2018 winners, this year Oscar winner is a love story which involves a  fisherman, which beat out a revenge comedy centered on the death of a teen girl and a horror flick featuring body-snatching Caucasian people.

Oscar 2018 winners

Heading into the night, Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water led the field with 13 nominations, and it ended up winning highest four Oscars, including some of the major categories Best Picture and Directing, as well as Production Design and Original Score.

The other big Oscar 2018 winners of the night were Jordan Peele, who won Best Original Screenplay for Get Out; Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell, Best Actress and Supporting Actor (respectively) for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; James Ivory,
who won Best Adapted Screenplay for
Call Me by Your Name; Gary Oldman, who won Best Actor for The Darkest Hour; and Allison Janney, for Best Supporting Actress for I,Tonya at Oscars 2018 winners academy awards.

Oscar 2018 winners

This Oscar 2018 winners was marked by a wide-open Best Picture race. And as evidenced by the variety of winners in those major awards, there was no sweep. Del Toro’s The Shape of Water won Best Picture but didn’t win in any of the acting categories, nor did it win Original Screenplay.

Here’s the full list of winners from Sunday night:

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” *WINNER

Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”

Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”

Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“A Fantastic Woman” *WINNER

“The Insult”

“Loveless”

“On Body and Soul”

“The Square”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“Edith + Eddie”

“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” *WINNER

“Heroin(e)”

“Knife Skills”

“Traffic Stop”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”

“Faces Places”

“Icarus” *WINNER

“Last Men in Aleppo”

“Strong Island”

ORIGINAL SONG

“Mighty River,” “Mudbound”

“Mystery of Love,” “Call Me by Your Name”

“Remember Me,” “Coco” *WINNER

“Stand Up For Something,” “Marshall”

“This is Me,” “Greatest Showman”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“The Boss Baby”

“The Breadman”

“Coco” *WINNER

“Ferdinand”

“Loving Vincent”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Call Me by Your Name” *WINNER

“The Disaster Artist”

“Logan”

“Molly’s Game”

“Mudbound”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY AWARDS

“The Big Sick”

“Get Out” *WINNER

“Lady Bird”

“The Shape of Water”

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” *WINNER

Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER

Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Meryl Streep, “The Post”

DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”

Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”

Paul Thomas Anderson “Phantom Thread”

Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” *WINNER

BEST PICTURE

“Call Me by Your Name”

“Darkest Hour”

“Dunkirk”

“Get Out”

“Lady Bird”

“Phantom Thread”

“The Post”

“The Shape of Water” *WINNER

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Beauty and the Beast”

“Blade Runner 2049”

“Darkest Hour”

“Dunkirk”

“The Shape of Water” *WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Blade Runner 2049” *WINNER

“Darkest Hour”

“Dunkirk”

“Mudbound”

“The Shape of Water”

COSTUME DESIGN

“Beauty and the Beast”

“Darkest Hour”

“Phantom Thread” *WINNER

“The Shape of Water”

“Victoria and Abdul”

SOUND EDITING

“Baby Driver”

“Blade Runner 2049”

“Dunkirk” *WINNER

“The Shape of Water”

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

SOUND MIXING

“Baby Driver”

“Blade Runner 2049”

“Dunkirk” *WINNER

“The Shape of Water”

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Dear Basketball” *WINNER

“Garden Party”

“Lou”

“Negative Space”

“Revolting Rhymes”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“DeKalb Elementary”

“The Eleven O’Clock”

“My Nephew Emmett”

“The Silent Child” *WINNER

“Watu Wote/All of Us”

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Dunkirk”

“Phantom Thread”

“The Shape of Water” *WINNER

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Blade Runner 2049” *WINNER

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”

“Kong: Skull Island”

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

“War for the Planet of the Apes”

FILM EDITING

“Baby Driver”

“Dunkirk” *WINNER

“I, Tonya”

“The Shape of Water”

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Darkest Hour” *WINNER

“Victoria and Abdul”

“Wonder”

Hollywood pays Condolences to Sridevi and Sashi Kapoor

Oscars 2018 winners
Sridevi @Oscars 2018 winners list

The Oscar 2018 winners academy awards paid tribute to Indian stars Shashi Kapoor and Sridevi at the Oscars’ In Memorial section for their contribution to the world of cinema. Some other artists who had left this world are James Bond star Roger Moore, Mary Goldberg and Johan Johansson, John Heard and Sam Shephard.

Oscars 2018 winners

American rock band Pearl Jam’s lead vocalist Eddie Vedder performed Tom Petty’s Room At The Top during In Memoriam montage.


Wrap Up: Oscars 2018 winners list is presented by TheBlogz.in

Thank You for Connecting with TheBlogz.in


Also published on Medium.

Share Anywhere: