Top 10 Rarest Animals Of the World
Pinta Island Tortoise – The Last Pinta Island Tortoise
the Pinta Island tortoise can live up to 150 years in the wild. The oldest known tortoise was Harriet, who was approximately 175 years old when she died at an Australia Zoo in 2006.
CHARACTERISTICS OF THE PINTA ISLAND TORTOISE
Appearance: Like others of its subspecies, the Pinta Island tortoise has a dark brownish-gray saddle back-shaped shell with large, bony plates on its upper portion and thick, stumpy limbs covered in scaly skin. The Pinta Island has a long neck and toothless mouth shaped much like a beak, suitable for its vegetarian diet.
Size: Individuals of this subspecies were known to reach 400 pounds, 6 feet in length, and 5 feet in height (with necks fully extended).
Yangtze River Dolphin (Baiji)
The Baiji Was the First Dolphin to be declared Extinct in the Modern Times, The baiji or Chinese river dolphin, and beautiful Goddess of the Yangtze lived for 20
million years in the Yangtze River, China.
Golden Tabby Tiger
The first Golden Tabby Tiger ever born in captivity came from two Bengal Tigers at the Adriatic Animal Attractions in Florida, in 1983.
The Golden Tabby Tiger is an extremely rare colour variation of this exquisite wild cat, and not a separate subspecies. This tiger is characterised by its gorgeous fawn-coloured (or pale gold) fur with its light-orange stripes and pale (sometimes white) belly and legs.
Interestingly, the Golden Tabby Tiger is usually considerably larger than the average Bengal Tiger.
The Javan rhinoceros also have known as the lesser one-horned rhinoceros is a very rare member of the family Rhinocerotidae and one of five extant rhinoceroses. It belongs to the same genus as the Indian rhinoceros.
The Javan rhinoceros found in the islands of Java and Sumatra, throughout Southeast Asia, and into India and China.
The species is endangered, with only one population in the wild. It is the world’s rarest large mammal, with a population of as few as 58 to 61 in Ujung Kulon National Park at the western tip of Java in Indonesia. They are rarest animals on planet earth.
Seychelles Sheath-Tailed Bat
Seychelles Sheath-Tailed Bat are Currently found on the island of the silhouette. They are only found in the central granitic island of Seychelles. These are one of the world’s Rarest Mammals and it is officially listed as the 5th rarest creation on the mother earth.
Northern Hairy-Nosed WombatSize: Head and body length
Male: 1079 mm
Female: 1081 mm
Tail length: 25-60 mm
This Mammal was found in two places One in Queensland and one in New South wales.They have the only population of 138 individuals live in the central Queensland, Australia.
It is a strong, heavily built marsupial, with short powerful legs and strong claws that are used to dig burrows. The fur is soft and silky, and brown or silver-grey in colour, with darker rings around the eyes.
The wombat’s ears are long and slightly pointed, and its broad muzzle is covered in fine whiskers (hence the common name). Female wombats have pouches which are backwards-opening so they do not fill up with earth when the animals are digging.
They only eat small animals like rabbits and rodents, they sometimes eat insects, berries and occasionally beer.
Only 20 Red Wolf was alive in 1980s as of 2007 there are 207 and now there are only 45 Red Wolf alive in this world.
Sao Tome Shrew
The São Tomé shrew is a very rarely seen animals, and No one is having detailed information about this animal’s appearance. The only detailed informations are of a male individual captured in 1982, which is nearly 100 years after its discovery.
The São Tomé shrew has dark brown fur covering its body, a long, pink tail and feet, and long hind legs, thought to be for jumping or climbing. Small, dark eyes peer out from amongst the facial fur, the ears are large and forward-facing, and the snout is unusually long and bears pale whiskers.
Head-body length: 8.4 cm
Tail length: 8.8 cm
The Okapi is an elusive herbivore that is found in a small pocket of tropical mountain forest in central Africa. Despite its Deer-like appearance the Okapi is actually one of the last remaining ancestors of the Giraffe, which is the tallest animal on Earth.
Along with having a relatively long neck compared to its body size, the most striking feature of the Okapi is the horizontal stripes that are particularly visible on their behinds and give this animal an almost Zebra-like appearance.
The Okapi is very shy and secretive in nature, so much so in fact that they were not recognized as a distinct species by western science until the earth 20th century.
The Tarsier is a small species of primate that is found inhabiting the well-vegetated forests on a number of islands in southeast Asia. Although fossil records show that Tarsiers would have once been found in mainland Asia, Europe, North America and in Africa, modern Tarsiers are today restricted to just a handful of islands in Malaysia, Indonesia, and the southern Philippines.
The Tarsier is a unique and distinctive looking animal that has evolved a number of specific features to aid its nocturnal and arboreal lifestyle. Although the exact appearance of the Tarsier may vary slightly between species, all are relatively similar with a small, stocky body and long tail that is either sparsely covered in fur or has a tuft at the end. Their immensely soft fur varies from grey, to brown or ochre in colour depending on the species, but all Tarsiers share the characteristic long hind legs which enable them to leap distances of up to 5 meters between branches.